Accident Summary Nr: 201126828 - Employee Trips and Falls Out Elevator, Fractures Arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310094198 | 07/24/2008 | 4581 | 488190 | Service Air |
Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on July 23, 2008, Employee #1 was riding in an elevator with two coworkers transporting an empty wheelchair. They were in the elevator going down to the first floor. Employee #1 had his back to the elevator door. They reached the first floor. The elevator doors opened, and the employee quickly turned around to get out of the elevator. While he was turning around, he lost his balance, tripped and fell outside the elevator onto the first floor. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right arm and bruised left leg but was not hospitalized. The elevator was tagged as 'out of service'. The elevator was reinspected by the Division (CalOSHA/Elevator Unit), and it was functioning and leveling properly as required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310094198 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |