Accident Summary Nr: 201126802 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured in Pinch Point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310094131 | 07/09/2008 | 5812 | 722320 | Flying Food Group, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:44 p.m. on June 13, 2008, Employee #1, a truck driver, was using a high-lift truck designed for airline food delivery. The truck has hydraulic scissor lifts which raise the cargo van compartment to loading and unloading heights. As the cargo van rises, it reaches a point where the van platform floor manually engages with a forward platform resting over the truck cab and cab guard. It then lifts the forward platform level with the van platform floor. As Employee #1 was elevating the cargo compartment, the forward platform did not lift in synchronization with the van floor. This created a gap between the platform and the fixed cab guard underneath. Employee #1 was facing the rear of the truck and away from the forward platform guard as he lifted the van to the upper dock for unloading and his leg fell into the gap. The forward platform released and came down toward the van floor, pinning his leg between the platform and the guard. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310094131 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |