Accident Summary Nr: 201126745 - Employee Fractures Back in Fall Through Floor Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310094040 | 06/02/2008 | 1742 | 238310 | Pacific West Lath & Plaster |
Abstract: On June 2, 2008, Employee #1 fell 22 ft through an unguarded floor opening. He fractured his back and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 6 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310094040 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |