Accident Summary Nr: 201126729 - Employee is burned by live energized equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 201126729 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 05/13/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31009383605/13/20081741238140Hilbers, Inc.

Abstract: On May 13, 2008, Employee #1, who was working under the direction of Hilbers Construction, was exposed to live energized equipment and systems when assigned the job of demolishing the electrical equipment in the electrical room. The creating and controlling employer, B&H Electric Inc., did test and prove all electrical equipment; wires and circuits were deenergized prior to releasing electrical demolishing project to Hilbers laborer employees. At approximately 10:20 am, Employee #1 cut into the electric cables with a reciprocating saw and then tried to push the cables into the conduit with a steel hammer. The feeders landed directly on the energized 480-volt, 1,200-ampere bus and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CABLE, LOCKOUT, E C, ELECTRICAL FAULT, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310093836 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source