Accident Summary Nr: 201126695 - Employee Crushes Finger Between Drill and Wood Frame
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310093810 | 05/07/2008 | 1521 | 236118 | Coast To Coast Development, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 19, 2008, Employee #1 was using a 0.5-in. Milwaukee Hole Hawg right-angle drill (Model No. 1675-1) to drill into the base plate of some wood wall framing. After beginning the drilling operation, he placed his left hand on the handle and pulled the drill down towards the base plate. As he did this, his finger became caught between the tool and the wooden frame, crushing it. He was taken to Peninsula Hospital, where the first phalange of his left index finger was amputated. He was released 4 hours later from the emergency room.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310093810 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Other |