Accident Summary Nr: 201126687 - Employee Is Burned in Tank Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310093588 | 03/18/2008 | 3291 | 332999 | Custom Metal Craft Inc. |
Abstract: On March 17, 2008, Employee #1 was welding a water-rinsed gasoline tank from an American-make vehicle. The tank exploded and the fire flashed out. Employee #1 apparently sustained burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310093588 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |