Accident Summary Nr: 201126661 - Employee Injures Leg with Nail Gun

Accident Summary Nr: 201126661 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 02/04/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31009347102/26/20081542236220The Shed Shop

Abstract: On February 4, 2008, Employee #1 was using a nail gun that was equipped with safety devices. He held the nail gun between his legs to disconnect the compressor hose and the nail gun discharged. A nail became impaled in his leg. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: NAIL, IMPALED, HOSE, AIR HOSE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310093471 Non Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile