Accident Summary Nr: 201126646 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Boxes, Receives Concussion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310093562 | 03/27/2008 | 5812 | 722110 | B.J.'S Restaurant Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on March 23, 2008, Employee #1 was turning off a timer switch that was located on a wall and above a rolling caged cart. The cart was approximately 5 ft high, 3.5 feet wide and 2 feet deep. Two boxes of paper products, which weighed approximately 20 lb each, were placed on top of the cart. The switch was located a little higher than the cart. Employee #1 moved the cart to reach the switch, but she pulled the cart too hard, causing the boxes to fall. The boxes struck her and gave her a mild concussion. She was transported to a hospital where she received medical attention and was released 5 hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310093562 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |