Accident Summary Nr: 201126521 - Employee injured in same-level fall on work platform

Accident Summary Nr: 201126521 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 12/17/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31009325701/11/20081622237310Disney Construction Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on December 17, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were engaged in concrete form work at a shopping center in Pacifica, CA. They were on a Form Traveler, standing on a concrete form and holding the spreader bar, a round metal pipe approximately 30 ft long and 5 in. in diameter. Employee #1 was cutting the pipe braces to set them on the forms for the Form Traveler. When he cut the wire and held the full weight of the heavy pipe, he lost his balance and fell on the same level, landing on his left side on the wooden beam. He sustained fractured ribs and injured his shoulder. Employee #1 later stated that he was well-trained and that it was an accidental fall.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, FRACTURE, SHOULDER, CONSTRUCTION, RIB, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 1 100

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310093257 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Fall, other