Accident Summary Nr: 201126489 - Employee's finger crushed when crane counterweight slips

Accident Summary Nr: 201126489 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 11/09/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31009298611/15/20071542236220Art Alger, Inc. Dba Peninsula Crane & Rigging

Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on November 9, 2007, Employee #1, a crane oiler for Peninsula Crane and Rigging, was helping the crane operator install counterweights onto the deck of a Linkbelt HTC-8690 truck crane that had been purchased new a few months earlier. Two coworkers from the ironworker crew were assisting Employee #1 guide the 12,000 lb center slab counterweight as it was lowered onto the cylinder rods (the alignment posts). As the slab was being lowered, one edge of the counterweight became caught on one of the posts, causing the slab to list to one side. Employee #1 tried to stabilize the counterweight and he put his left hand into the pocket on the side of the slab which housed the rod-shaped hoisting lug. The shifting angle of the slab allowed the sling and hoisting hook to slide along the 7.5 in. long rod, crushing Employee #1's left index finger between the hook and the wall of the counterweight. Employee #1 jumped from the bed of the crane, severing his finger at the first joint. He was transported to Peninsula Hospital, where his finger was surgically amputated at the second joint. Although the crane had been set up by the crane operator and Employee #1 at least three times before the accident, on this occasion, the size of the lifting pockets was larger than earlier ones for this manufacturer's cranes. The previously established procedure to account for this had been successful. After the accident, the employer promptly implemented equipment to prevent a similar occurrence and committed to ongoing monitoring of the remedy to ensure its effectiveness. A notice was issued to the employer as a precautionary safety awareness for future operations involving handling of these counterweights, as provided for in 5042(a): whenever any sling is used, the following practices shall be enforced: (6) Slings shall be set to avoid slippage.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, INSTALLING, UNSECURED, FINGER, TRUCK CRANE, WORK RULES, LOAD SHIFT, CONSTRUCTION, CRANE COUNTERWEIGHT, SLING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310092986 Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations