Accident Summary Nr: 201126463 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Overhead Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310092978 | 11/16/2007 | 4512 | 481111 | United Airlines |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance worker, went out a door leading to an overhead crane approximately 40-ft to 60-ft high. Employee #1 was on the walkway of the crane. The walkway of the crane had standard guardrails. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection equipment and fell. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310092978 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |