Accident Summary Nr: 201126455 - Employee shocked by wiring while inspecting roof for leaks

Accident Summary Nr: 201126455 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 11/09/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31009295211/15/20071761238160Environmental Roofing & Waterproofing, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on November 9, 2007, Employee #1, an inspection crew leader for Environmental Roofing & Waterproofing, Inc., was heading up a leak inspection crew on the flat roof of an unoccupied commercial office building in Redwood City, CA. Employee #1 saw a potential leak point and removed an LB fitting from an adjacent upright pipe. A coworker, who was the facility maintenance assistant for the property managers, was with him at the time. Employee #1 grasped the wires into a bunch with his left hand and was putting the fitting on again with his right hand when the wires flashed and he received an electrical shock. Personnel onsite called 911 and Employee #1 was transported to Stanford Hospital, where he was treated and released later that afternoon. After the accident, electricians were hired by the property management firm. The electricians later stated that seven wires in the pipe had carried 480 volts and two had carried 120 volts. They indicated the main breaker for the facility had engaged and shut down all power. Employee #1 later stated that there were no wire nuts or tape on the wires, so he thought they were not energized. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 2320.1(a), only qualified persons shall work on electrical equipment or systems; a violation of T8CCR 2320.3, Tests. All electrical equipment and systems shall be treated as energized as required by Section 2320.2 until tested or otherwise proven to be de- energized; and a violation of T8CCR 3203(a)(7), Injury and Illness Prevention Program.

Keywords: BURN, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310092952 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause