Accident Summary Nr: 201126448 - Employee injured in backward fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310092879 | 10/23/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Willis Unga Dba Unga Corporation |
Abstract: On July 28, 2007, Employee #1 was taping the edge of a 17 ft high roof when he reportedly began walking backward, not realizing he was approaching the edge of the roof. He fell off and sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310092879 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |