Accident Summary Nr: 201126380 - Employee Crushed in Forklift Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310092820 | 10/03/2007 | 4213 | 484121 | Safepak International Incorporated |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on September 21, 2007, Employee #1 suffered was crushed by a heavy box weighing 1000 pounds, pinning him underneath. Employee #1 was freed and transported by ambulance to a hospital. Employee #1 utilized a Toyota 7FGCU15 forklift to offload crates from a bobtail delivery truck. Employee #1 had successfully offloaded one crate and was attempting to offload a second crate. Employee #1 used a 76 in. extension fork on the left fork and the standard 48 ft. fork on the right side of the truck to lift and maneuver the crate until the outward or back edge of the crate was suspended a few inches the truck bed. Employee #1 saw the driver of the bobtail delivery truck on the ground doing something on the right side of the crate. Employee #1 could see the crate was not stable and called for the bobtail driver to get away but he did not respond. Employee #1 got off the forklift, went over to the driver and pushed him away from the crate. The crate then fell over to the right side of the forklift, crushing Employee #1. Employee #1 was transferred to the Hospital, Employee #1 sustained spinal injuries with various degrees of paralysis in his limbs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310092820 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |