Accident Summary Nr: 201126364 - Employee injured in fall after forklift strikes platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310092697 | 09/17/2007 | 1799 | 238190 | Commercial Exteriors Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:36 a.m. on September 14, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Commercial Exteriors, Inc., San Francisco, CA, were removing an approximately 8 ft long by 14 ft wide by 20 ft tall precast panel from a mock-up frame. Employee #1 was on top of the frame getting ready to rig the panel when the coworker, who was driving a SkyTrak forklift, model #10054, serial #29042, struck the frame with a forklift blade. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 17 ft to the ground. He was transported by paramedics to San Francisco General Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment. Employee #1 was wearing fall protection (a harness), but he was not tied off. He was also positioned in front of the moving forklift.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310092697 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |