Accident Summary Nr: 201126349 - Workers Suffer Minor Burns During Boiler Maintenance
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310092655 | 09/07/2007 | 8811 | 814110 | Acco Engineering Systems (Ymca) |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 AM on August 27, 2007, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were performing a regular maintenance on boiler heater (Teledyne Laars, Model # PW1670IN09C1AR, Serial # 1923823). After performing the maintenance, employee #1 turned on the ignition switch to relight the heater, however, the pilot did not come on, and he heard some rattling noise from the valve. So employee #1 turned off the switch and called his supervisor over the phone for further technical assistance. Employee #1 again turned on the ignition switch and asked the Employee #2 to bend down and see if the heater had ignited. As Employee #2 bent to see the pilot, a flare up occurred which burned Employee #1 and employee #2's face. This explosion disappeared after 1-2 seconds. Nothing else was burned or blackened in the boiler room where other 3 boilers were present. Both employees were taken to the Stanford Hospital where they were observed and released. It was determined that both employees suffered minor first-degree burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310092655 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mechanical engineering technicians | ||
2 | 310092655 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mechanical engineering technicians |