Accident Summary Nr: 201126315 - Employee lacerates hand using circular saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310092598 | 08/30/2007 | 1521 | 236118 | Bannister Custom Homes Inc. |
Abstract: On July 11, 2007, Employee #1 was using a handheld circular saw to cut a 2-by-4 for the frame of a residential unit under construction. As he was working, he inadvertently ran the saw into his left thumb. He suffered a laceration between his palm and thumb, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310092598 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Other |