Accident Summary Nr: 201126208 - Employee Suffers No Serious Injury in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310092093 | 06/08/2007 | 3086 | 326150 | Dura-Foam Inc. |
Abstract: On May 16, 2007, Employee #1 was preparing the roof for insulation by removing the flashings. While he was pulling off the flashing, he stepped onto the plastic roof of a skylight that had a 2-ft by 3-ft opening. He fell through the skylight opening 8.33 feet onto potted plants and concrete. Employee #1 did not suffer any serious injuries and was not hospitalized. He returned to work the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310092093 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |