Accident Summary Nr: 201126133 - Employee Finger Is Amputated by Ring

Accident Summary Nr: 201126133 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 09/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31009110310/05/20065261444220Giannini Garden Ornaments Inc.

Abstract: On September 1, 2006, Employee #1stepped off a stake bed truck when he noticed his middle finger was missing. Apparently, Employee #1's ring caught the edge of the truck, amputating his finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, RING, CAUGHT BY, TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310091103 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported