Accident Summary Nr: 201126067 - Employee Falls Through Roof, Fractures Arms
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310091277 | 12/18/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | Heaton Steel Erectors |
Abstract: At approximately 9:08 a.m. on December 15, 2006, Employee #1 was cutting a hole in a roof and fell through the hole, approximately 21 ft. He fractured both arms and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310091277 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |