Accident Summary Nr: 201126018 - Employee Fractures Leg Between Pallet Jack and Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300844529 | 04/22/2006 | 5231 | 444190 | Home Depot |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 a.m. on April 19, 2006, Employee #1 was operating an electric pallet jack hand truck, Serial Number 112 0561209, at a Home Depot. The pallet jack was equipped with a control handle that, when released on the control tongue, brakes were applied and the power to the drive motor was shut off. The employee lost control of the pallet jack, and it collided with a bailer door. The employee's leg was crushed between the pallet jack and the bailer door. He suffered a fractured leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300844529 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |