Accident Summary Nr: 201126000 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated in Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310091020 | 09/28/2006 | 5461 | 311811 | Bimbo Bakeries Usa |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on September 10, 2006, Employee #1 was checking adjustments made by two engineers to a clutch and belt of a machine Label Master R5, Type 872-700, manufactured by Kwik-Lok. In order to review the belt alignment, the machine had to be in operation. Employee #1 was authorized to review and observe the belt alignment. While Employee #1 was observing the belt alignment, he noticed that a screw and bolt were missing next to the pulley. As Employee #1 put his right index finger to point it out, his finger got caught in the nip point, between pulley and the belt. That resulted in smashing his finger bone, the first part of knuckle including complete nail. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where his finger tip was amputated. He came back to work next day. Employer failed to train Employee #1 thoroughly as required by manufacturer's manual.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310091020 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Stationary engineers |