Accident Summary Nr: 201125986 - Employee Dislocates Shoulder in Fall Through Stairwell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300845468 | 09/13/2006 | 1771 | 238990 | Penhall Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 19, 2005, Employee #1, a construction laborer, needed to turn off the compressor that he was using, which was located in another area of the jobsite. He had to go through a walkway and then a stairway, which was obstructed with scaffolding. As he stooped to walk under the scaffolding, he tripped over a horizontal metal bar that was protruding 7 to 8 inches above the floor. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell through the unguarded stairway from an elevation of two to three feet, and dislocated his left shoulder. He was not hospitalized and went back to work for two to three days on restricted job duties, consisting of paperwork only. Employee #1 was then placed on disability and in April of the following year, he had surgery on his shoulder. After the surgery, he was placed on disability.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300845468 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Fall, other |