Accident Summary Nr: 201125978 - Employee's Foot Is Crushed Between Airplane Wheel and Tug
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300844768 | 05/30/2006 | 4581 | 488119 | United Airlines |
Abstract: At approximately 7:19 p.m. on May 27, 2006, Employee #1 was disconnecting the tow bar from the aircraft tug. The tow bar did not disconnect after unlocking, so Employee #1 applied pressure on the bar by pushing it down with his right foot--a common practice at the jobsite. The moment tow bar came off from the aircraft tug, the AT500tow tractor moved forward and Employee #1's right foot got pinned between the tug wheel and the tow bar. This accident was witnessed by two coworkers. One coworker who admitted that he was the driver for this tow tractor, parked this tractor on an incline, idling in neutral, with parking brake set. The wheels were not blocked or chocked. The tow tractor driver was approximately 28 feet away from the tow tractor as Employee #1 was disconnecting the tug.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300844768 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |