Accident Summary Nr: 201125960 - Employee's Arm Is Amputated in Fall from Personnel Hoist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300843745 | 12/28/2005 | 8741 | 236220 | Sheedy Drayage Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:50 p.m. on December 27, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were traveling up in an Alimak 4000 construction personnel hoist, when the elevator began to emit loud screaming noises. Employee #1 attempted to stop the hoist by operating the emergency switch but it did not work. He then began moving other levers and still the elevator car continued moving upward at a high rate of speed. For unknown reasons, he opened the elevator door, reached his arm out the door, and fell 30 feet to the ground. His right arm was amputated and he was hospitalized. The elevator continued moving upward until it crashed into the top of the mast.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300843745 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |