Accident Summary Nr: 201125911 - Two Employees Are Injured When Canopy Collapes

Accident Summary Nr: 201125911 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 10/11/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30084356210/11/20051761238160Reinhardt Roofing

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m., on October 11, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were working as roofers on a soffit/canopy frame attached to a concrete tilt-up commercial building. They were injured, when the soffit/canopy collapsed, falling 8 ft to 12 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a concussion. Employee #2 was hospitalized with a dislocated knee.

Keywords: KNEE, ROOF COLLAPSE, FRACTURE, ROOF, COLLAPSE, LADDER, DISLOCATED, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300843562 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 300843562 Hospitalized injury Concussion Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing