Accident Summary Nr: 201125911 - Two Employees Are Injured When Canopy Collapes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300843562 | 10/11/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Reinhardt Roofing |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m., on October 11, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were working as roofers on a soffit/canopy frame attached to a concrete tilt-up commercial building. They were injured, when the soffit/canopy collapsed, falling 8 ft to 12 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a concussion. Employee #2 was hospitalized with a dislocated knee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 13 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300843562 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 300843562 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |