Accident Summary Nr: 201125879 - Employee Sustains Contusions in Fall Down Flight of Stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300844651 | 05/08/2006 | 4212 | 484110 | Starving Students, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:36 a.m. on March 29, 2006, Employee #1 was working as the branch manager of Starving Students, Inc., in San Mateo, CA. He had two small bags of trash from office-size cans that he was taking downstairs, when he felt the nose of the second or third step tip forward or otherwise gave way as he descended, throwing him off balance and causing him to tumble down the stairs. He fell down the flight of stairs from an office on the second floor to the bottom of the stairway at the doorway to ground level. He sustained multiple bruises, contusions, and abrasions, and he was hospitalized. There were no witnesses. There was no handrail for the stairs. They had not proven troublesome before. During a subsequent inspection of the facility, it was established that the stairs in place at the time of the accident had been replaced by the property owner. No known materials from the original stairs were available for inspection by the Division.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300844651 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |