Accident Summary Nr: 201125838 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Utility Area
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300844198 | 02/09/2006 | 4785 | 488490 | Elite Line Services |
Abstract: On September 10, 2005, Employee #1 was adjusting the belt on a baggage conveyor system in an elevated utility room at San Francisco Airport International Terminal near Claim 7B Belt 9. He fell over 16 ft to a concrete floor, breaking through a drywall ceiling during the fall. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an unspecified fracture. The employer failed to provide a safe platform to perform maintenance.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300844198 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |