Accident Summary Nr: 201125812 - Employee Injures Arm in Airport Baggage Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300844180 | 02/08/2006 | 4785 | 488490 | Lloyd W. Aubry Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:56 a.m. on November 3, 2005, Employee #1 caught his left arm in the unguarded nip point between the drive and snub rollers of an incline baggage conveyor system at San Francisco International Airport. He suffered multiple fractures to his arm and hand and was hospitalized. The conveyor was manufactured by Matthews Conveyor Company, Serial Number E4126354. It was chain driven and had a two-horsepower drive motor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300844180 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinists |