Accident Summary Nr: 201125788 - Employee Develops Infection in Untreated Leg Laceration

Accident Summary Nr: 201125788 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 01/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30084448704/10/20061799236220Shepards Steel Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on January 27, 2006, Employee #1, working for Shepard's Steel Co. Inc. in Redwood City, CA, was installing reinforcing steel when his foot slipped off a wet rebar, scraping his left leg at the shin bone. The employee did not go to the hospital to treat his lacerated leg and applied a bandage to his injury instead. Employee #1 said that he did not take the cut seriously because, in his thirty years of experience, the scrapes and cuts experienced in this job were very minor. Over time, his leg developed a staphylococcal infection and on March 13, 2006, he sought treatment at John Muir Medical Center in Concord, CA, where he remained for three days.

Keywords: INSTALLING, REBAR, STEEL, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, INFECTION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300844487 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Other