Accident Summary Nr: 201125788 - Employee Develops Infection in Untreated Leg Laceration
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300844487 | 04/10/2006 | 1799 | 236220 | Shepards Steel Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on January 27, 2006, Employee #1, working for Shepard's Steel Co. Inc. in Redwood City, CA, was installing reinforcing steel when his foot slipped off a wet rebar, scraping his left leg at the shin bone. The employee did not go to the hospital to treat his lacerated leg and applied a bandage to his injury instead. Employee #1 said that he did not take the cut seriously because, in his thirty years of experience, the scrapes and cuts experienced in this job were very minor. Over time, his leg developed a staphylococcal infection and on March 13, 2006, he sought treatment at John Muir Medical Center in Concord, CA, where he remained for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300844487 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Other |