Accident Summary Nr: 201125770 - Employee Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300843497 | 09/07/2005 | 1721 | 238320 | Acclaim Homes |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on September 7, 2005, Employee #1 of Ramon Plastering fell through an unguarded roof deck opening. He fell 31 feet to the concrete floor and was killed. The jobsite was a multi-employer residential construction project.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 44 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300843497 | Fatality | Other | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |