Accident Summary Nr: 201125721 - Crane Operator Avoids Injury When Crane Tips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201125721 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 09/13/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30084348909/13/20051622237310R.M. Harris

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 13, 2005, an employee was working with a small crew of men, moving steel beams from the ground to a highway overpass. The employee was operating a hydraulic boom crane, and was lifting a 50-ft long steel beam weighing approximately 5,400 lb. This exceeded the safe working load for the crane. As the load was raised off the ground, the crane tipped over on its outriggers, and fell from the overpass to the ground below, destroying the crane. The crane operator survived with minor cuts and did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: STEEL BEAM, CRANE OUTRIGGER, LACERATION, MECH MAT HANDLING, CRANE OPERATOR, FACE, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE, HYDRAULIC CRANE, UNSTABLE LOAD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300843489 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Placing bridge deck
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations