Accident Summary Nr: 201125671 - Employee Is Killed from Injuries in Tractor-Scraper Incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300843299 | 07/29/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Desilva Gates |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 14, 2005, Employee #1 was driving a tractor-scraper, which was fully loaded with quarry rock, down a steep incline. The vehicle was a Caterpillar Tandem Powered Push-Pull Wheel Tractor- Scraper, model 637G. As the vehicle was descending the slope, the front tires dipped into a rut causing Employee #1 to suffer a violent compressive load when his lower extremities were held down by the seatbelt and his upper body was thrust upward. On August 8, 2005, Employee #1 was diagnosed with a Bilateral Deep Vein Thrombosis. On August 14 of the same year, Employee #1 passed away due to complications from his injuries. The employer failed to maintain the haul road free from holes and ruts, which was identified as the cause of the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Other | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300843299 | Fatality | Dislocation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |