Accident Summary Nr: 201125663 - Employee Fractures Foot When Stuck Under Heavy Pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300843190 | 08/02/2005 | 4215 | 492110 | Federal Express |
Abstract: At about 3:00 p.m. on July 14, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were loading a pallet of parcels onto a transporter for transfer to an aircraft. Employee #1 was manually transporting the pallet, which weighed 5000 lbs, on a ball mat that enabled the heavy pallet to be moved with ease. As the pallet reached the end of the mat, it tipped. When Employee #1 attempted to move the pallet backward, his foot became trapped under the pallet's weight. He suffered a fracture on his foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300843190 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |