Accident Summary Nr: 201125663 - Employee Fractures Foot When Stuck Under Heavy Pallet

Accident Summary Nr: 201125663 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 07/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30084319008/02/20054215492110Federal Express

Abstract: At about 3:00 p.m. on July 14, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were loading a pallet of parcels onto a transporter for transfer to an aircraft. Employee #1 was manually transporting the pallet, which weighed 5000 lbs, on a ball mat that enabled the heavy pallet to be moved with ease. As the pallet reached the end of the mat, it tipped. When Employee #1 attempted to move the pallet backward, his foot became trapped under the pallet's weight. He suffered a fracture on his foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CAUGHT BY, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, PALLET, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300843190 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported