Accident Summary Nr: 201125655 - Carpenter's Finger Is Amputated in Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300843083 | 07/27/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Turner Built |
Abstract: At about 3:30 p.m. on July 12, 2005, Employee #1, an apprentice carpenter, was working with a lead carpenter on the renovation of an existing single family home. Employee #1 was using a table saw, which had an unguarded blade, to cut a small piece of fascia material. The material kicked back as he fed it into the saw, and his index finger contacted the blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an amputation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300843083 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |