Accident Summary Nr: 201125630 - Employee sustains finger amputation by energized engine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300843679 | 11/01/2005 | 5511 | 441110 | Honda Of Serramonte |
Abstract: On July 6, 2005, the employer failed to stop a power source to the engine of a Honda Civic automobile. This failure to stop the power caused Employee #1's hand to be caught in a moving drivebelt and pulley. The employee's left index finger was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300843679 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Automobile mechanics |