Accident Summary Nr: 201125630 - Employee sustains finger amputation by energized engine

Accident Summary Nr: 201125630 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 07/06/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30084367911/01/20055511441110Honda Of Serramonte

Abstract: On July 6, 2005, the employer failed to stop a power source to the engine of a Honda Civic automobile. This failure to stop the power caused Employee #1's hand to be caught in a moving drivebelt and pulley. The employee's left index finger was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, ENGINE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PULLEY, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300843679 Hospitalized injury Amputation Automobile mechanics