Accident Summary Nr: 201125614 - Employee Amputates Thumb on Milling Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201125614 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 06/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30084281206/13/20053599332710Concepts And Methods Co., Inc.

Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m. on June 8, 2005, Employee #1 was working alone, operating a milling machine, cutting a 1-in.-diameter hole in the domed end of a small furnace under construction. As he was wiping the steel surface with a rag, his thumb was caught by the milling machine's rotating tool, and part of his thumb was amputated. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, CAUGHT BY, THUMB, MILLING MACHINE, POINT OF OPERATION, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300842812 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported