Accident Summary Nr: 201125556 - Employee Suffers Dislocation and Fracture Using a Lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300842614 | 04/20/2005 | 3312 | 331111 | Global Steele Fabricators |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 25, 2005, Employee #1 was using emery cloth paper on a turning piece of metal bar stock that was in a pipe threading lathe. While using the emery cloth, Employee #1's finger was pulled in by the turning lathe. Employee #1's finger was dislocated and being held together by only the skin. Employee #1 tired to free his finger by using his other hand to grab it, but it also was pulled in and his left arm was broken. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300842614 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |