Accident Summary Nr: 201125523 - Employee Burns Face with Steam from Food Steam Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300843315 | 08/18/2005 | 8299 | 611699 | City Of Pacifica |
Abstract: On July 21, 2005, an employee, working at the kitchen, opened a food steam machine and hot liquid was sprayed on her face. She suffered from burns on her face but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300843315 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Kitchen workers, food preparation |