Accident Summary Nr: 201125515 - Employee's Leg Fractured When Ladder Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300842572 | 04/13/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Superior Fire Sprinklers |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on March 21, 2005, Employee #1 was working alone at a construction site, installing fire sprinklers. He was working from a 6 ft A-frame ladder placed on un-even ground. The ladder collapsed and the ladder along with Employee #1 fell to the ground. Employee #1's ankle was fractured and he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300842572 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |