Accident Summary Nr: 201125507 - Employee's Leg Is Injured When Run over by Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 201125507 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 03/11/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30084258004/13/20051771238190Joseph J. Albanese

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on March 11, 2005, Employee #1 was spraying paint for a layout at grade and had his back to a tractor. The tractor operator was looking back at his rear scraper when he moved the tractor forward and ran over Employee #1's leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured leg.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, FRACTURE, SCRAPER, CONSTRUCTION, TRACTOR, RUN OVER, INATTENTION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300842580 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating