Accident Summary Nr: 201125499 - Employee Injures Finger in Moving Cable

Accident Summary Nr: 201125499 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 02/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30084249903/29/20057382561621Guardsmark

Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on February 14, 2005, Employee #1 was checking the operation of a roll-up door, when it malfunctioned and the tension cable caught her finger. The entangled finger was seriously injured, requiring it to be amputated. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WIRE ROPE, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300842499 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported