Accident Summary Nr: 201125481 - Employee Is Burned When Butane Gas Tank Explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 201125481 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 05/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30084267105/14/20055812722110A Tavola Restaurant And Bar

Abstract: At approximately 7:43 p.m. on May 14, 2005, Employee #1 and two coworkers were cooking fajitas on a portable stove in a park for a charity event when the butane gas container that supplied the fuel to the portable stove exploded. All three employees were burned but none required hospitalization. Further investigation of the portable stove revealed there was nothing wrong with any of the attachments or the appliance itself.

Keywords: BURN, FOOD PREPARATION, BUTANE, FIRE, EXPLOSION, COMBUSTIBLE LIQUID

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300842671 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Cooks, except short order