Accident Summary Nr: 201125465 - Employee Lacerates Finger in Air Handling Unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300842697 | 05/20/2005 | 8744 | 561210 | Abm Engineering Services |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 30, 2005, Employee #1 was inspecting an air compressor. When he turned a wheel of a V-Belt by hand, he pinched his left ring finger in an air handling unit. He lacerated his finger and some flesh was removed. The compressor was locked-out and tagged-out, and the power was off at the time of the accident. There was a guard on the machine, and Employee #1 removed it to inspect the V-Belt. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300842697 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinery maintenance occupations |