Accident Summary Nr: 201125465 - Employee Lacerates Finger in Air Handling Unit

Accident Summary Nr: 201125465 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 03/30/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30084269705/20/20058744561210Abm Engineering Services

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 30, 2005, Employee #1 was inspecting an air compressor. When he turned a wheel of a V-Belt by hand, he pinched his left ring finger in an air handling unit. He lacerated his finger and some flesh was removed. The compressor was locked-out and tagged-out, and the power was off at the time of the accident. There was a guard on the machine, and Employee #1 removed it to inspect the V-Belt. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and released the same day.

Keywords: WHEEL, COMPRESSOR, MAINTENANCE, BELT, FINGER, GUARD, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, SKIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300842697 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machinery maintenance occupations