Accident Summary Nr: 201125408 - Employee's Ear Is Amputated by Falling Compressor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300842317 | 02/08/2005 | 7534 | 811198 | South San Francisco Tire Service |
Abstract: At about 3:00 p.m. on January 19, 2005, Employee #1, of the South San Francisco Tire Service, was repairing a flat tire on a compressor. He had raised the compressor with one jack, but he needed more height. When he put a second jack under the compressor for added height, it fell off the jack and struck him, hitting the side of his face. As a result, his ear was damaged and had to be removed. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300842317 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |