Accident Summary Nr: 201125408 - Employee's Ear Is Amputated by Falling Compressor

Accident Summary Nr: 201125408 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 01/19/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30084231702/08/20057534811198South San Francisco Tire Service

Abstract: At about 3:00 p.m. on January 19, 2005, Employee #1, of the South San Francisco Tire Service, was repairing a flat tire on a compressor. He had raised the compressor with one jack, but he needed more height. When he put a second jack under the compressor for added height, it fell off the jack and struck him, hitting the side of his face. As a result, his ear was damaged and had to be removed. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, HEAD, AMPUTATED, EAR, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300842317 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported