Accident Summary Nr: 201125366 - Employee Fractures Hip When Struck by Swinging Door

Accident Summary Nr: 201125366 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 01/11/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30084255604/12/20058331624310Community Gatepath

Abstract: On January 10, 2005, Employee #1, of Community Gatepath, was reentering a building and was struck by a swinging door. The activated door was operating at such a speed that it would take five seconds to go from fully closed to fully open. Employee #1 sustained a broken hip. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: STRUCK BY, DOOR, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300842556 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported