Accident Summary Nr: 201125366 - Employee Fractures Hip When Struck by Swinging Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300842556 | 04/12/2005 | 8331 | 624310 | Community Gatepath |
Abstract: On January 10, 2005, Employee #1, of Community Gatepath, was reentering a building and was struck by a swinging door. The activated door was operating at such a speed that it would take five seconds to go from fully closed to fully open. Employee #1 sustained a broken hip. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300842556 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |