Accident Summary Nr: 201125341 - Employee Suffers Cut from Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300842093 | 12/15/2004 | 1752 | 238330 | Big Oak Hardware Floor |
Abstract: At about 11:15 a.m. on December 7, 2004, Employee #1, working for Big Oak Hardwood Floor in Menlo Park, CA, was using a toe kick saw to trim the edge of the hardwood flooring at the wall. As Employee #1 was cutting, the saw hit a nail which caused the saw to kick back at him. Employee #1 suffered a 4-in.-long cut to his upper leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300842093 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |