Accident Summary Nr: 201125317 - Employee Pinned by Overturned Backhoe and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300842077 | 12/07/2004 | 0291 | 112111 | Sky Moon Ranch |
Abstract: At approximately 4:03 p.m. on December 6, 2004, Employee #1 was driving a backhoe tractor. The backhoe tractor lost power and started to go backwards. When the backhoe got to the road's edge it went over and down a hill approximately 150 ft to the lower road. There was no seat belt on the backhoe. Employee #1 was seriously injured and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300842077 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |