Accident Summary Nr: 201125283 - Employee Burns Hands Due to Electrocution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300841921 | 10/27/2004 | 3612 | 335311 | Delta Star Inc. |
Abstract: At about 9:25 a.m. on October 27, 2004, Employee #1 was working with a coworker on testing a large industrial transformer. Another large transformer was providing the energy for the tests and Employee #1 was going to change the connections on this transformer. However, he did so before the energy dissipated after switch-off. Consequently, an electrical flash occurred since Employee #1 disturbed the connection. Employee #1 seriously burned both his wrists and arms. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300841921 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |