Accident Summary Nr: 201125283 - Employee Burns Hands Due to Electrocution

Accident Summary Nr: 201125283 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 10/27/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30084192110/27/20043612335311Delta Star Inc.

Abstract: At about 9:25 a.m. on October 27, 2004, Employee #1 was working with a coworker on testing a large industrial transformer. Another large transformer was providing the energy for the tests and Employee #1 was going to change the connections on this transformer. However, he did so before the energy dissipated after switch-off. Consequently, an electrical flash occurred since Employee #1 disturbed the connection. Employee #1 seriously burned both his wrists and arms. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: ELECTRIC ARC, HEAT, ELECTROCUTED, TEST EQUIPMENT, ARM, BURIED, TRANSFORMER, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300841921 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported