Accident Summary Nr: 201125275 - Employee Injured When Hot Grease Spilled His Right Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300842564 | 04/12/2005 | 5812 | 722110 | Romano'S Macaroni Grill |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on January 18, 2005, Employee #1, was taking out a pan of "Chicken Parmesan," when the pan tipped and hot grease spilled out, burning his right arm. The pan of grease had just come out of the oven at a temperature of 400 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee # 1 was a dishwasher whose responsibility did not include cooking duties. Employee #1, stated that he wanted to help out his friends who were busy because of the dinner hour. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300842564 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |